BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID SHEEDY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
WILLIAM DOWLING, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
MARTIN CROWLEY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, February 29, 2016
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 P.M. – OPEN FORUM
6:40 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Town Clerk, Dina Livingston, to give update on Presidential Primary Election and Town Election.
6:45 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Susan Silva from EB H.O.P.E to give an update.
6:50 P.M. – BUDGET PRESENTATION
Veteran’s Services
Council on Aging
Town Accountant
Treasurer/Collector
7:00 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Joint Appointment with Planning Board to appoint Carlo Tardanico as an Alternate Member of the Planning Board.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the February 16, 2016 Board of Selectmen Meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the February 22, 2016 Board of Selectmen Meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the February 16, 2016 Board of Water Commissioners Meeting.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
4. HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
5. REMINDERS FROM TOWN CLERK
The Presidential Primary is Tuesday, March 1st from 7 am to 8 pm at the Jr/Sr High School. School will not be in session that day. The Town Clerk’s Office will be closed to the public Wednesday, March 2, 2016 to certify the election.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, February 29, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Monday, March 7, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 1, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, March 8, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, March 9, 4:45 p.m. – E.B. HOPE
Monday, March 14, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, March 16, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, March 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, March 21, 5:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl’s Office Hours (by appointment only)
Monday, March 21, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 29, 7:00 p.m. – Candidates Night
Wednesday, March 30, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, March 15, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, March 17, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, March 21, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, March 22, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, March 29, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, February 29, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, March 8, 7:00 p.m. – 9/11 Memorial Committee
Tuesday, March 9, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, March 14, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, March 28, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, March 7, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, March 21, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2ND FLOOR
Tuesday, March 1, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Monday, March 7, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, March 8, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 p.m. – E.B. BASE
Thursday, March 17, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, March 22, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, March 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
|